Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV, located at Oudendijk 84 3267LR Goudswaard, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

https://haringvlietsafari.nl

Oudendijk 84 3267LR Goudswaard

+31618209671

g.o. helmhout-schoof is the Data Protection Officer of Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV He/she can be reached via helmhout@haringvlietsafari.nl

Personal data that we process

Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name – Address details
– Phone number
– Email address

– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are satisfied that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us through info@haringvlietsafari.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of what basis we process personal data

Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services – inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV makes [wel / niet] decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV) in between. Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV uses the following computer programs or systems: [supplementing with the name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for data subjects]

How long we keep personal data

Helmhout’s Shipping Company BV does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason And so on > Retention period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties

Helmhout’s Scheepvaartonderneming BV only provides to third parties and only if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Helmhout’s Scheepvaartonderneming BV uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that don’t invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by entering your internet browser

page1image15979392

that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Helmhout’s Scheepvaartonderneming BV and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data isocation of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@haringvlietsafari.nl. To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Helmhout’s Scheepvaartonderneming BV would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Helmhout’s Scheepvaartonderneming BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@haringvlietsafari.nl